Skipper Clement Skolen

Data Protection Policy

Data responsible – how do you contact us?

Skipper Clement School

CVR 35876219

Gammel Kærvej 28

Tel 98121188

E-mail info@skipper-clement-skolen.dk

 

To summarise;

This personal data protection policy exists to give you as a student/parent at Skipper Clement School, insight into which personal data we use and how we use and protect it. Please read our whole personal data protection policy to obtain a clear understanding of what rights you have as a customer, as well as our treatment of data. We handle your data in order to be able to meet our requirements as a school following the law regarding private schools in Denmark, including the rules that follow.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any form of information that can be linked to a specific person, even if the person can be identified only when the information is combined with other information. An example of this could be: Name, security numbers, registration numbers, addresses and so on. When in practice it is possible to identify a person from the information or a combination of the information, meaning, if the information is personally identifiable.  Other types of data could be records of behaviour, payment history etc. All this information is used by Skipper Clement School to be able to create the best possible schooling and co-operation between students, parents and Skipper Clement School.

We collect the following personal data when a student is written up onto the school’s waiting list

  • Name of the student and parents
  • Birthdate of the student
  • Address of the student and parents
  • Phone number of the parents
  • E-mail of the parents.

This information is necessary for Skipper Clement to be able to find a place in a class, as well as being able to contact your family.

We collect the following personal data when a student is signed into the school

  • Name of the student and parents
  • Cpr-number of the student and parents
  • Address of the student and parents
  • Phone number of the parents
  • E-mail of the parents.

This information is necessary for Skipper Clement School to be able to

  • follow the laws for education (for example, to be able to receive state subsidies)
  • create a good schooling and a good cooperation with the family.

When a child is a student at the school, the necessary information is collected which will ensure a good schooling and good parenting. This information includes records of absence from school and academic grades.  

The above information is collected by Skipper Clement School and treated in correlation with the personal data law.

Skipper Clement School collects and treats information as such when you:

Skipper Clement School only collects the personal data that is necessary to create a good schooling for the student and a good cooperation with the parents. Skipper Clement School does not collect and/or buy personally identifiable information from a third person. Notice that billing and bank information is kept according to related laws in the area, including the laundering and bookkeeping act.

Protection of your information

All data and information we collect can only be accessed by relevant employees with rights to do so.

Will my information be passed on?

All personal information will only be passed on internally or to a trusted third party if the information is necessary for the delivery of a service. If it is a third party, then Skipper Clement School has entered a data agreement with this party. We do pass on information to the Ministry of Education and other official authorities when we are legally obliged.

The school also uses external suppliers in relation to, for example, electronic treatment of data (notice link to our data processors). These external parties treat only our person information according to the instructions that appear in a data handling agreement that the school has made with the supplier.

Right to see information (right of access)

You have the right to see the information that we keep about you. The school can charge a fee for the work of recovering all information. This must be a reasonable fee considering the administrative cost of giving the concerned information. Fee/payment follows the guidelines of Datatilsynet.dk.

How long is your personal data kept?

As long as the child is a student at Skipper Clement School your data will be kept so we can continue to supply our service in the best possible way. If you wish to discontinue the cooperation with our school, then you must deliver a notice of withdrawal (link on the website). When the student leaves our school the only data which will be kept, will be data that we legally must keep– like exam results. As soon as the contract with you is fulfilled, all your data will be deleted within two months, unless otherwise agreed.

You can at any time contact Skipper Clement School at 98121188 or at info@skipper-clementskolen.dk to find out about, confirm, or delete your information.

Bear in mind: Data which needs to be stored in relation to law cannot be deleted on request.

Data leakage and security

If there is suspicion about a security breech or data leakage from Skipper Clement School, a procedure to assess the extent of the leakage will be put into practice immediately and the potentially hit students and parents will be informed within 72 hours and procedures will be started to limit the extent of the damage and stop the leak / security breach.

If you have the smallest suspicion of a security breech or data leakage at Skipper Clement School, please contact us. You can always contact Skipper Clement School at 98121188 or at info@skipper-clement-skolen.dk

Other

Skipper Clement School will update you on our Personal data policy as required. You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynets guidance about your registered rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk

Complain to Datatilsynets

You have the right to submit a complaint to Datatilsynet, if you are unhappy with the way that we treat your personal information. You will find Datatilsynets contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynets guidance about the registered rights, that you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Board of Directors

Skipper Clement School

6th June 2018